Tuesday, September 20, 2016

Where the heck did I go?

Well I'm not even sure I remember how to blog out here on this thing.

It's been way too long since I've been out here and so much has happened in my life.

So here's my update in a nutshell:

1.  Had baby number 3... he's 4 now. :O  Will blog about that monkey on a different day.
2.  Stopped working out... stopped teaching... stopped eating right... pretty much let myself go.
3.  Started my own business out of my house and told my husband to just trust me... that eventually it will start taking off and BOY HAS IT!

See being a teacher former teacher has it's perks.  I have such a great network because a crap load of teachers used to teach where I taught and moved on to other schools.  So there is at least 1 teacher at almost every school in the district that I used to work with (yup, I stayed at the same school for 11 years unlike a lot of smarter teachers who moved around)... I should have moved.  I tried to move... but the spark and joy of teaching I once had... was put out by... well... that's about all I can/want to say about that for the moment. Though there are quite a few people I'd like to tell where to shove it, but I won't... they actually did me a favor by pushing me away from teaching and onto a new path in my life where I couldn't be happier (unless it came with a maid and a personal chef).

I am happier doing what I truly love currently.  I LOVE to design on the computer and LOVE making shirts!

I started out making crafts for friends and then other people saw them and wanted them... and then I started charging for my crafts and then started selling slowly on etsy and local and then BAM! that's how it kinda all started.

I got myself a heat press, started making designs, and started selling shirts.  It didn't happen overnight.  For the first year of selling, I'd say I brought in around $1,000 for the year. (if even after cost and fees and such).  This year, I bring in that amount almost every week (not every week is the same granted)... I post a whole lot of pictures online and post in my facebook group.  Probably more than I should.  I had to turn my etsy to vacation mode because I couldn't do both. lol So, I am very blessed at where I am at and where I could be headed.

I get excited to see the reaction on someones face when they get their shirt.

I get to be my own boss (thank goodness because apparently, I don't do well with bosses)  ;)

So my business name is HALLEAHWOOD.  My husband thinks its stupid and some of my other family members think I should change it... but it's what I am not, it's kinda stuck.

Anyway, this is a fitness or health blog about me finding my inner skinny girl.

Well I found her a few years ago and then life happened and stress of jobs and not jobs and children... LIFE HAPPENED.

I haven't gained back all of my weight... I'm really not even sure how much I weigh or what my measurements are. But one thing is  a few things are for sure... my boobs don't fit quite right in my bra, my butt doesn't fit in my underwear... and my fat pants I used to have... are now my tight pants. UGH! and they have holes in the crotch... so I'm down to wearing yoga pants cause I don't want to go shopping for clothes!  I dread shopping for clothes!



I'm not even sure if I want to know... but if I'm going to get back to finding my inner skinny girl ... this fat girl is gonna have to get over it and weigh and measure herself!  So that update will be coming soon!

I recently took on a new product that I may blog about once I get it and really start trying it and see how I like it... so stay tuned for that too.

I have so much more I'd like to say and I'm sure this blog post isn't very entertaining but it's late, I'm tired and I have Bible study group tomorrow (which is another blog for another day as well).

Until we meet again.


Monday, October 7, 2013

Motivated but staying put

Attempting to do this from my phone...

Well blogging friends it's been a month again since my last post!

Busy busy busy with school.

My last post I talked about trying out roller derby well I tried it and loved it! I go every Wednesday night and have gone on a Thursday. It is so much fun. I do get a little scared that I'm gonna hurt myself. I have only fallen one time! I won a sticker for my helmet during a game of last "queen" standing. I probably got that because I was a chicken! But hey, I didn't get knocked out of fall down so I guess that's something. :)

So my weight is : 157.5  I keep going up and down to 160 and 167. Need to keep on working out!!!

Working out? Well for now, roller derby is it! I need to start walking before it gets too cold outside.

Eating good? For the most part. I haven't been tracking my food in a long time. I try to eat good but there are times when I don't and just want to how down. :)

Clothes? I'd say I'm a good size 12 and some of the size large and size 12's are starting to get too big. My jeans I've had since before Conner (expensive Buckle jeans that I just coiling throw out) are too big now. I need to have Jason make another hole in my belt (that I got this summer).

How do I feel? Great! I still forget sometimes how much weight I've lost. It's like my mind is taking longer than my body is to get in sync of how I think about my body. Example: I went shopping the other day and got me a dress to wear and had child with me so I just got it and brought it home to try on... It was a size 12. I was afraid it was going to be too tight and in reality, it was big. Then I was out looking for panty hose for my Halloween costume and I kept digging tryin to find a size L and then looked at the sizes to find that I'm in the medium on the chart! :O

I have at least 1 person still say something to me about my weight every day! Makes me feel good and keeps me going. Thanks friends!

A friend of mine posted a link to the Warrior Dash! I think I'm gonna do it this year! It's not until May 2014, so I will have time to prepare. :) I'm going to try to get my husband to do it with me! I think it would be awesome!

Anyway, I'm tired (what else is new) so that's all I have for now.

I will say that I've done my measurements...

Waist- 35 down 1.5 inches
Hip- 39.5 down .5 inch
Leg- 22 down .75 inches
Arm- 11.7 about the same
Neck- 13 down .5 inch
Wrist- 6
Chest- 38 same

Until we meet again...

Sunday, September 8, 2013

Hello 50's


 Well it's been a little while since my last post (2 weeks).  I weighed 161.5.  I stepped on the scale this morning and was shocked to find 158.5.  :)  That's a 3 pound loss in the past 2 weeks.  Putting my total up to *drum roll please...

60 pounds gone forever!

I haven't been working out... though I have been on my feet a lot teaching kindergarten.

Next week I'm going to try something new... my husband thinks I'm a little crazy and he thinks I'll come home with bruises... and I probably will.... I'm gonna try Roller Derby.  I have a few friends that do it and I have thought about trying it for a while.  My neighbor (Conner's best friends mom) does it.  I saw her all dressed and ready to go yesterday and it kinda made me want to do it.

I can skate... or at least I used to be able to skate.  Last time I tried was when I turned 30 and had an 80's theme roller skating party.  Back when I weighed over 200 pounds.

They have a free 8 week (well it will be 7 weeks for me cause I missed the first week) free boot camp.  Doesn't hurt to try... well it probably will.

Next week my goal for the week is to work out at least 2 times!  I have been so tired after school that all I want to do is just take a nap and I count down the minutes until bed time.  I've gotta get back in the groove of things.

Another happy/sad moment was when I was trying on some clothes (you know, those clothes I got in Branson earlier in the summer) and couldn't wear the pants!  Ugh!  I haven't even taken the tags off yet and they are already too big.  :/  It's a good thing, I know... but it really is frustrating to feel like I wasted money on clothes I can't wear and now I can't afford to go get me smaller clothes.

I'm not sure what size I am.  I wouldn't say I'm a solid medium yet.  I can wear medium t-shirts but I'm more comfortable in a size large.  I'm not sure what size pant I am.  I have some 12's and 14's.  My 14's are too big and some of my 12's are too big.  I guess it depends on the style and brand.

Anyway, I'm gonna go do some laundry (maybe shrink some things) and feed the children.

Until we meet again... (what should my roller derby name be?)

Sunday, August 25, 2013

Stepped on the scale 5 times this morning...

This morning I woke up and stepped on the scale... 161.5.  I stepped on it again... 161.5.  I stepped on it again... 161.5.  I was shocked!  I did this a few more times.  I picked up the scale and moved it and made sure it was working correctly.  YUP!  Down another pound, 2 pounds, 2.5 pounds?  I can't keep up.  Guess I shouldn't weigh myself every day cause I can't remember how many pounds I've actually lost this week.

Could it be that I'm just losing muscle since I haven't been working out like I had been?  Am I really losing fat? 

Looking at myfitness pal that puts me losing 3 pounds this week.  More than I have lost in a week in a long time. 

Could be due to the fact that I'm teaching Kindergarten!  I joked on facebook the other day that my weight loss secret was teaching kindergarten.  :D  Maybe that's the truth.  I knew that once I started back to teaching and was on my feet and walking the hallways every day that I was going to lose some more weight.  Guess that's true.  :)

I've been eating somewhat better but I did have a Wendy's pretzel burger, Mazio's pizza buffet (just one piece of pizza though), vienna sausages, and other things I wouldn't consider diet food throughout the week last week.  I have been taking my lunch and have been having Kashi frozen meals for lunch and a fiber bar brownie for a snack later in the day. 

Who knows.  Maybe my weight will be up tomorrow.  Maybe today was just a fluke. 

I need to take some more weight loss pictures of me too so I can compare. 

It seems like not so long ago I had only lost around 30 pounds and I thought that was huge!  Now I'm almost double that and can't believe it! 

It takes a lot of work and a lot of dedication to lose weight.  It's hard.  I tell everyone that it's 90 percent mental and 10 percent physical.  You have to be in the right mindset to lose the weight. 

I woke up this morning feeling kinda crummy.  I hope I'm not getting sick because I can't afford to take off quite yet.  I'm going to make sure I get back to taking my multivitamins and wash my hands all the time!  I don't want to get sick like I did last year!!!

I guess that's it for now.  I'm off to have me a bowl of cereal or some oatmeal for breakfast and then get busy on cleaning clothes and the house.  I hate cleaning!  But I love a clean house.

Until we meet again... maybe I'll be in the 50's!  :)

Saturday, August 24, 2013

NSV stuff or (Random weight loss happiness)

NSV- non-scale victory stuff: (and I'm not quite sure they will all be that... but here goes... maybe I should call it random weight loss happiness)

1.  Every day... and I mean EVERY day I have someone ask me how I lost the weight or compliment me on how good I'm looking.  Makes me feel good... I'm becoming use to my ever shrinking body that sometimes I forget how BIG I must have been.

2.  I had one of my bosses who was taking shirt orders ask me if I still wanted to order a size large because I didn't look that big. :)  What a great feeling!

3.  I washed and dried and WORE a size MEDIUM t-shirt!  Though I did have my little body suit (I call it my onesie) to help hold the saggy skin in, it fit and by the end of the day it actually felt too big.  So to answer question number 2, I decided to go ahead and order ad medium.

4.  My sister just saw me and told me that I am looking skinny.  She then told me that I can't wear that shirt anymore... I had on and XL shirt to just wear around the house.  :P

5.  My husband told me that it's different cuddling or "spooning" with me.  Hard to explain what exactly he said but something to the effect that... his arm used to be here (holding it higher in the air) but now it's here (holding it around me).

6.  I was crossing my arms the other day and had such a strange feeling... my boobs don't get in the way!  HA! I used to have to kinda lift them up and then cross my arms... if that makes any sense.

7.  I don't even have to flinch at crossing my legs.  No hands needed to help!

I'm happy with how far I've come but I'm not done yet.  I still have about 20 more pounds to lose.

I started back to teaching Kindergarten this past week and it is so exhausting.  However, I'm sure I would be even more tired if I was 55 pounds heavier.

I was able to get down and up and down and up and back and forth and whatever they were doing I was right there with them doing it.

I will say that the beginning of the year in Kindergarten is like herding cats!  It will be so rewarding to see how much they grow and change over the next few months.  :)

So over the past week... or well 6 days since I posted, I've lost another pound or pound and a half.  I weigh 163.  Putting my grand total lost up to 55.5 pounds.   I can't believe that I'll be in the 50's soon!  :O

I haven't worked out in a little while... well I did start back to teaching so I guess I've considered that my workout for the week.  I guess it shows that it's hard work because the scale just keeps on moving!

I plan to start back to doing insanity after school with some teacher friends next week on Monday, Wednesday, and Fridays.  Ready to start shedding some more pounds and gaining some more muscle!  :)

Off subject here but I'm so proud of Conner, my first grader!  He had a great week in his ALE (alternative learning environment) class... actually he was in a regular first grade class all week!  I hope it isn't a honeymoon phase and I hope he continues to do well.  Now that he is on his medication, I think it helps him focus better and control his impulsiveness.  He got rewarded on Friday by getting to pick out a game and the store for his DS.  :)

Well I guess that's all I have for now.  Time to get my little needy 3 year old some more milk and Dora.

Until we meet again...









Sunday, August 18, 2013

Weight and measurements and catch up!

Well it's been a busy busy past week and a half since the last time I posted.  Jason and I celebrated out 10th wedding anniversary.  We went to Hot Springs and stayed in a bed and breakfast.  I'll talk more about that at another time but it was very fun and we had a great time... well night 2 our air went out and we were so stinkin hot but other than that it was a much needed break!

I start back to school with kids on Monday and I'm super excited.  Got to meet some of my kids on Friday night and look forward to teaching them and building relationships.  :)

I ran the other night farther in one round than I ever have.  I walked down to the end of the block and ran all the way around the block and back to where I started WITHOUT STOPPING!  I smiled when I was almost there because it was the best accomplishment and best feeling. 

So now onto the weight and measurements.  I had been stuck for a while and hadn't been losing anything.  But then once I started back to school and after our anniversary I started losing pounds again.

My last weight was 167.5-168.5.  I just kept going up and down and up and down until recently it went down and stayed down and then went down some more.  :)  I still can't believe that I'm in the 60's!  Sometimes I still feel like I should be in the 80's and 90's.  It's just surreal to me.

Anyway, today I stepped on the scale and was......

164.5

A loss of 3 pounds in the past week.  A total loss of 54 pounds. 

I was looking at my recorded measurements on one of my iphone apps and found my weight from the day after Rylan was born... 230!  WOW!  So it says that I've lost a total of 65.5 pounds.  I won't go with that because most of what I lost shortly after that was just baby weight.  So I'm going with my weight that I recorded about 6 months after Rylan was born which was 218.5.  So that makes my weight loss total up to 54 pounds.  :)

It feels so awesome that to reach my first major major goal that I set for me as my ultimate goal (which I really don't know what that is) I need to lost 19.5 pounds.  :)  That will put me weighing in at 145. 

I have lost 24.1% of my original body fat!  When I hit my goal I will have lost 33.64% of my original body fat.

In other news, Jason told me the other day that when I walk, he can see my muscles in my legs.  A friend at school told me that I look like a completely different person.

When I met some students the other night, a parent took a picture of me with her daughter that I'm gonna have.  Well in my head I got all nervous because I knew she would post it on facebook (I'm friends with her) and I wondered what I'd look like.  This is a normal thought for me, has been for YEARS.  I get so nervous about my face and is it gonna look fat and will you see fat rolls in my shirt and bla bla bla self conscious stuff.  When I got home I saw the picture and to my suprise... I look NORMAL!  I don't have a fat face, there wasn't anything wrong... it was just me.  Such a weird feeling.

I'm not use to my "skinny"(ier) body.  I was changing clothes on Friday to get ready for our back to school hot dog supper and was thinking about my jeans being freshly washed and what if they didn't fit.  I thought about needing to stretch my shirt out because it would be too tight on my tummy.  I thought about all the things I used to think about every single day when I weighed 200+ pounds.  Then it hit me,  I'm not that 200 pound person anymore... I can put on the jeans freshly washed without a problem (well there was a problem, I forgot my belt and had to keep pulling my pants up).  I can put on my size Large shirt (which Jason told me was too big) without stretching it out.  My shirt doesn't snug to my tummy because my tummy is somewhat flatter than it was.

I wonder if these thoughts and feelings will ever go away.  Will I continue to shock myself every time I get dressed or every time I look at my self in the mirror or see myself in a picture?

This even happened to me when we had someone take our picture on our anniversary.  It's like these thoughts just keep going through my head and then I wake up and tell myself that I'm not that fat person.

I can walk up and down the hallway at school (our school is just 2 long hallways and kindergarten is the farthest away!) without getting out of breath.  I can pick up book tubs and move things around in my room without breaking much of a sweat anymore.

It's just all the things that shock me every single second of the day.

My father-in-law mentioned to me about how good I'm gonna feel this year while I'm teaching.  I'm not gonna be so tired from standing.  I'm gonna have so much fun dancing with the kids instead of sitting there watching them.  I'm gonna enjoy getting down on the floor with them and knowing that I can easily get back up without looking like a beached whale.  :)

It is amazing what 54 pounds lost can do.  I'm happy, healthy, and fit.  Not to my ultimate goal yet but I'm working on it.

I feel "normal."  So now I just need to retrain my brain to remember that I'm not that 200+ pound person anymore. 

Here's a picture or two...
Ok I hate to block out my little student's face but I'm not sure about putting kids faces on the internet without permission.  But here is me with her and I was just shocked to see that my face looks normal.  :)

I should probably block out my husband's face too because I'm sure he doesn't want me putting his picture out on the internet either.  lol  But here we are at our bed and breakfast near the tunnel that leads up to the house and out to the lake.  Can you see my muscles in my legs (above my knee)?  :)  Size 12 shorts from Polo.  Size Large shirt from Banana Republic.  :)

Until we meet again...

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Boring...zzz...unmotivated...zzz

Well I stepped on the scale today and... NOTHING!  So I replaced the battery and... STILL NOTHING!  Ugh!  Guess I'll have to get me a new scale in the near future.  Sad day.

This past week has kinda been an off week.  I haven't eaten terrible but I haven't had much motivation to really watch every bite I eat.  I guess we all have those off weeks.  I'm sure I'll get back into the swing of things soon.

I haven't felt like working out much either this past week.  But I have pushed myself through a couple of workouts... but not like I had been.  I've gotta get out of this funk.

I've gotta get up and clean the house real good today because my father-in-law is coming over tomorrow to watch the kids while my husband and I go off somewhere to celebrate our 10 year wedding anniversary. 

We can't quite figure out what to do or where to go but we will be child free until Saturday.  Thank goodness because though I love my children... it's nice to have a break and this will be the longest break from them.

I'm tired... I even took my ADD pill and I'm still tired.  I've got to get movin and groovin! 

Maybe if I go put on my workout clothes and shoes that will help me get going!  I sure hope... YAWN!

Maybe it's the weather, rainy cloudy day.  Do I sound like Eeyore?

I'm tempted to take another ADD pill cause this one might be a dud!  I can't even keep my eyes open.

I'm not getting much done out here complaining about being unmotivated and lazy... so I guess I'll get up and attempt to do something!

Wish me luck!

Until we meet again...zzz...zzz

UPDATE!!!!  I went to try the scale again... after eating and with my clothes on and ... drum roll...

167!  So it is moving down.  .5 a pound after having breakfast and clothes on.

Well that's a great happy to get me up and going.  :D

Weight loss ticker

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Weight Loss Tools