Wednesday, August 24, 2011

And then there were three!

Well Hello Blogging world, it's been a while.  I have been busy with school and other things in my life that I haven't had much time to sit down and blog.

Where do I start?  Let's go back to a few weeks ago when I mentioned that I was going to the doctor to get on birth control.

The day started normal, I drank a protein shake, got ready, and headed out the door (after dropping the kids off at daycare) to my doctor for my yearly pap smear (such a lovely word huh?) and to see about getting back on birth control and my ADD medicine.

I saw the doctor and she asked the usual girly questions and then said, "When was your last menstral period?"  I replied with, "July 3rd, I'm a few days late, but I was a few days late last month too, I'm losing weight and that could be part of it."  So she says, "If I'm going to put you on birth control, we'd better take a test just to be sure." 

NO BIGGY, I peed in the darn cup and that was that.

After my awkward pap smear (they are never pleasent) I was told to wait and she'd be right back.

A few minutes later she comes in with a smile on her face and says, "Well...it was POSITIVE."  I think I said, "You're kidding, there's a mistake, this could be a false positive, I'm done, I have one girl and one boy, I'm good, what is my husband going to say, OH SHIT!"  Or something to that effect. 

I left the doctors office still in shock but with a sense of humor as I said, "Well, I guess I'm not getting on birth control today huh?"

I'm FREAKING PREGNANT!  I thought I was done, I knew I was done.  I had just gone through all my fat clothes, maternity clothes from previous children, and children's clothing.  GONE!  But luckily I'm a procrastinator so I still had the bags in the house (ready to go to salvation army... whenever I decided to do that). 

So I'll have to go back through the clothes and see what I can find.

I'm due April 10th, so I have a long way to go to actually come to the realization that I will have 3 DAMN CHILDREN!

I wasn't going to tell my husband the day I found out.  That weekend was our wedding anniversary trip away and I didn't want to ruin our trip.  I ended up going to lunch with him and not saying a thing and I thought I played it off really well.  Then he asked me to go up to his office and see how he had cleaned and arranged things.  I agreed.  The first thing he said to me when we got up to his office was, "how was your doctor's appointment?  Did you get on birth control."  I couldn't lie, I'm not good at lying... so I smilled and said, "uh-huh." He then asked me if I was pregnant and we talked for a while about it in a shocked kinda state that we are still currently in.

So, working out?  I just can't seem to get out of this funk I'm in.  I want to continue to work out, eat right, and lose weight but this has thrown a wrench in things and for some reason I can't jump out of the pit I'm stuck in.

I still want to run my 5K in September but I'm not prepared... I'll probably end up run/walking it.  I need to get that inner skinny girl back out but the darn girl is trapped by the baby that lies within me causing me to be tired, hungry, and TIRED.  I have gone to sleep before 9 every night for the past few weeks.  I wake up 3 times a night to pee, that's frusterating.  I am worn out by the time I get home from school that all I can think about is bed time.

Anyway, this post has been long enough.  Hopefully I will get out of this depressed state and start back to working out and losing weight.  I think now that I've told people about it, that might just help me be a little more motivated... tomorrow.... but for now, I'm going to BED! 

8 comments:

  1. Oh my GOSH Leah!!! Wow, girl. You know, I know there probably isn't much anyone can say since this is your problem/blessing/whatever/shock....but still the first thing that comes to my mind is that you are freaking awesome and you can totally do this! You may want to put the super diet on the back burner for now, but you can still eat responsibly and work out as long as you take it easy and I bet if you do that you wont gain as much with this pregnancy as you did in the past and your current babe will be much better off for it. Think how lucky you are this didn't happen before you lost that weight and how much harder the pregnancy would have been then? I am totally confident that you can handle this and after the babe is born you will be full of energy again and you can jump back on your plan.....and get on birth control immediately or make your hubs get the snip. ;) Chin up hottie. Your baby bump is gonna look so cute.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I can't believe you're having a number three!! Didn't your sister just warn you about following in her footsteps?!! lol! It will turn out fabulously in the end though :) I am a slight bit jealous because my husband is 100% SURE that we aren't having another one, but I don't have that feeling of being DONE. I'm actually starting to have a bit of baby fever with so many from my original baby group (now including you) now becoming pregnant with #3's! Thanks for fueling my baby fever!!!!!! eeks! Best wishes for a happy and healthy 9 months!
    Raechelle

    ReplyDelete
  3. ummmmm.....Congratulations!!!......lol

    That must a been a shock to your system.....were you guys using protection at all......

    Well being blessed with a child is an awesome thing, you must be doing something right girl.....YAY TO A NEW BABY!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Haha, I knew this post was coming!
    I think it was a post where you were saying that you kept feeling sick/getting sick in the mornings and I thought to myself "she must be pregnant".

    Very happy for you!

    ReplyDelete
  5. What wonderful news! Yay for babies!

    I am currently expecting number three myself. I had also planned a run in September that I'll end up walking because I have had no energy to run since the 4th of July, when I did my last 5K, and was pregnant but didn't know it yet.

    ReplyDelete
  6. What a surprise! Congrats to you guys!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Aw congrats! Babies are a wonderful thing

    ReplyDelete

Weight loss ticker

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Weight Loss Tools