Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Cabbage soup diet- day 1 (round 2)

I was going back through my last year's experience with the cabbage soup diet and so far I'm feeling about the same as I was. 

I have had 2 bowls of the soup today.  I did drive around Chick fil a and get me a grilled chicken sandwich and a large thing of fruit and only ate the fruit and chicken (no bun or anything else). 

For breakfast I drank me a protein shake (not a part of the soup diet)
For lunch I had chick fil a chicken and fruit (chicken not on the soup diet)
For a snack I had me a bowl of soup, 3 clementines, and a handful of yucky blueberries (kinda mealy?)
For dinner tonight I'm heating up leftover spaghetti and garlic bread!  NOT FOR ME!  Ugh it's gonna be hard not to eat that bread! 
For dinner for me I'm having .... drum roll please.... SOUP!  lol.  I think I'm going to cook some ground turkey to go in it as a little added protein.

So really, I'm not doing the cabbage soup diet to the T at all.  I'm just adding protein to each day.

Tomorrow is veggie day and I bought me some baby spinach for a salad (or I may heat it up in my soup) and some frozen veggies for a stir fry.  I'll probably stick to having a protein shake for breakfast.

I'm sure you all want to read such boring information but I like journaling.  It was great to read back my thoughts and feelings from last year.

Bathroom news!  WOOHOO! The interesting info:

PEEING A LOT.  I said that last year and I'll say it again, I'm getting rid of a lot of water weight.  My way of eating before deciding to diet was loaded with sodium so I'm sure my body has a lot of water to get rid of.

And we'll leave the poop part out this go round.  I'm sure you don't want to know about all of that crap. :P

So far, Rylan hasn't been fussy yet with any gas from me having the cabbage. 

So that's all the news I have for day 1.  I'm gonna go call my husband and see if he will bring me home some fruit!  :)

Until we meet again...

No comments:

Post a Comment

Weight loss ticker

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Weight Loss Tools