Sunday, August 25, 2013

Stepped on the scale 5 times this morning...

This morning I woke up and stepped on the scale... 161.5.  I stepped on it again... 161.5.  I stepped on it again... 161.5.  I was shocked!  I did this a few more times.  I picked up the scale and moved it and made sure it was working correctly.  YUP!  Down another pound, 2 pounds, 2.5 pounds?  I can't keep up.  Guess I shouldn't weigh myself every day cause I can't remember how many pounds I've actually lost this week.

Could it be that I'm just losing muscle since I haven't been working out like I had been?  Am I really losing fat? 

Looking at myfitness pal that puts me losing 3 pounds this week.  More than I have lost in a week in a long time. 

Could be due to the fact that I'm teaching Kindergarten!  I joked on facebook the other day that my weight loss secret was teaching kindergarten.  :D  Maybe that's the truth.  I knew that once I started back to teaching and was on my feet and walking the hallways every day that I was going to lose some more weight.  Guess that's true.  :)

I've been eating somewhat better but I did have a Wendy's pretzel burger, Mazio's pizza buffet (just one piece of pizza though), vienna sausages, and other things I wouldn't consider diet food throughout the week last week.  I have been taking my lunch and have been having Kashi frozen meals for lunch and a fiber bar brownie for a snack later in the day. 

Who knows.  Maybe my weight will be up tomorrow.  Maybe today was just a fluke. 

I need to take some more weight loss pictures of me too so I can compare. 

It seems like not so long ago I had only lost around 30 pounds and I thought that was huge!  Now I'm almost double that and can't believe it! 

It takes a lot of work and a lot of dedication to lose weight.  It's hard.  I tell everyone that it's 90 percent mental and 10 percent physical.  You have to be in the right mindset to lose the weight. 

I woke up this morning feeling kinda crummy.  I hope I'm not getting sick because I can't afford to take off quite yet.  I'm going to make sure I get back to taking my multivitamins and wash my hands all the time!  I don't want to get sick like I did last year!!!

I guess that's it for now.  I'm off to have me a bowl of cereal or some oatmeal for breakfast and then get busy on cleaning clothes and the house.  I hate cleaning!  But I love a clean house.

Until we meet again... maybe I'll be in the 50's!  :)

Saturday, August 24, 2013

NSV stuff or (Random weight loss happiness)

NSV- non-scale victory stuff: (and I'm not quite sure they will all be that... but here goes... maybe I should call it random weight loss happiness)

1.  Every day... and I mean EVERY day I have someone ask me how I lost the weight or compliment me on how good I'm looking.  Makes me feel good... I'm becoming use to my ever shrinking body that sometimes I forget how BIG I must have been.

2.  I had one of my bosses who was taking shirt orders ask me if I still wanted to order a size large because I didn't look that big. :)  What a great feeling!

3.  I washed and dried and WORE a size MEDIUM t-shirt!  Though I did have my little body suit (I call it my onesie) to help hold the saggy skin in, it fit and by the end of the day it actually felt too big.  So to answer question number 2, I decided to go ahead and order ad medium.

4.  My sister just saw me and told me that I am looking skinny.  She then told me that I can't wear that shirt anymore... I had on and XL shirt to just wear around the house.  :P

5.  My husband told me that it's different cuddling or "spooning" with me.  Hard to explain what exactly he said but something to the effect that... his arm used to be here (holding it higher in the air) but now it's here (holding it around me).

6.  I was crossing my arms the other day and had such a strange feeling... my boobs don't get in the way!  HA! I used to have to kinda lift them up and then cross my arms... if that makes any sense.

7.  I don't even have to flinch at crossing my legs.  No hands needed to help!

I'm happy with how far I've come but I'm not done yet.  I still have about 20 more pounds to lose.

I started back to teaching Kindergarten this past week and it is so exhausting.  However, I'm sure I would be even more tired if I was 55 pounds heavier.

I was able to get down and up and down and up and back and forth and whatever they were doing I was right there with them doing it.

I will say that the beginning of the year in Kindergarten is like herding cats!  It will be so rewarding to see how much they grow and change over the next few months.  :)

So over the past week... or well 6 days since I posted, I've lost another pound or pound and a half.  I weigh 163.  Putting my grand total lost up to 55.5 pounds.   I can't believe that I'll be in the 50's soon!  :O

I haven't worked out in a little while... well I did start back to teaching so I guess I've considered that my workout for the week.  I guess it shows that it's hard work because the scale just keeps on moving!

I plan to start back to doing insanity after school with some teacher friends next week on Monday, Wednesday, and Fridays.  Ready to start shedding some more pounds and gaining some more muscle!  :)

Off subject here but I'm so proud of Conner, my first grader!  He had a great week in his ALE (alternative learning environment) class... actually he was in a regular first grade class all week!  I hope it isn't a honeymoon phase and I hope he continues to do well.  Now that he is on his medication, I think it helps him focus better and control his impulsiveness.  He got rewarded on Friday by getting to pick out a game and the store for his DS.  :)

Well I guess that's all I have for now.  Time to get my little needy 3 year old some more milk and Dora.

Until we meet again...









Sunday, August 18, 2013

Weight and measurements and catch up!

Well it's been a busy busy past week and a half since the last time I posted.  Jason and I celebrated out 10th wedding anniversary.  We went to Hot Springs and stayed in a bed and breakfast.  I'll talk more about that at another time but it was very fun and we had a great time... well night 2 our air went out and we were so stinkin hot but other than that it was a much needed break!

I start back to school with kids on Monday and I'm super excited.  Got to meet some of my kids on Friday night and look forward to teaching them and building relationships.  :)

I ran the other night farther in one round than I ever have.  I walked down to the end of the block and ran all the way around the block and back to where I started WITHOUT STOPPING!  I smiled when I was almost there because it was the best accomplishment and best feeling. 

So now onto the weight and measurements.  I had been stuck for a while and hadn't been losing anything.  But then once I started back to school and after our anniversary I started losing pounds again.

My last weight was 167.5-168.5.  I just kept going up and down and up and down until recently it went down and stayed down and then went down some more.  :)  I still can't believe that I'm in the 60's!  Sometimes I still feel like I should be in the 80's and 90's.  It's just surreal to me.

Anyway, today I stepped on the scale and was......

164.5

A loss of 3 pounds in the past week.  A total loss of 54 pounds. 

I was looking at my recorded measurements on one of my iphone apps and found my weight from the day after Rylan was born... 230!  WOW!  So it says that I've lost a total of 65.5 pounds.  I won't go with that because most of what I lost shortly after that was just baby weight.  So I'm going with my weight that I recorded about 6 months after Rylan was born which was 218.5.  So that makes my weight loss total up to 54 pounds.  :)

It feels so awesome that to reach my first major major goal that I set for me as my ultimate goal (which I really don't know what that is) I need to lost 19.5 pounds.  :)  That will put me weighing in at 145. 

I have lost 24.1% of my original body fat!  When I hit my goal I will have lost 33.64% of my original body fat.

In other news, Jason told me the other day that when I walk, he can see my muscles in my legs.  A friend at school told me that I look like a completely different person.

When I met some students the other night, a parent took a picture of me with her daughter that I'm gonna have.  Well in my head I got all nervous because I knew she would post it on facebook (I'm friends with her) and I wondered what I'd look like.  This is a normal thought for me, has been for YEARS.  I get so nervous about my face and is it gonna look fat and will you see fat rolls in my shirt and bla bla bla self conscious stuff.  When I got home I saw the picture and to my suprise... I look NORMAL!  I don't have a fat face, there wasn't anything wrong... it was just me.  Such a weird feeling.

I'm not use to my "skinny"(ier) body.  I was changing clothes on Friday to get ready for our back to school hot dog supper and was thinking about my jeans being freshly washed and what if they didn't fit.  I thought about needing to stretch my shirt out because it would be too tight on my tummy.  I thought about all the things I used to think about every single day when I weighed 200+ pounds.  Then it hit me,  I'm not that 200 pound person anymore... I can put on the jeans freshly washed without a problem (well there was a problem, I forgot my belt and had to keep pulling my pants up).  I can put on my size Large shirt (which Jason told me was too big) without stretching it out.  My shirt doesn't snug to my tummy because my tummy is somewhat flatter than it was.

I wonder if these thoughts and feelings will ever go away.  Will I continue to shock myself every time I get dressed or every time I look at my self in the mirror or see myself in a picture?

This even happened to me when we had someone take our picture on our anniversary.  It's like these thoughts just keep going through my head and then I wake up and tell myself that I'm not that fat person.

I can walk up and down the hallway at school (our school is just 2 long hallways and kindergarten is the farthest away!) without getting out of breath.  I can pick up book tubs and move things around in my room without breaking much of a sweat anymore.

It's just all the things that shock me every single second of the day.

My father-in-law mentioned to me about how good I'm gonna feel this year while I'm teaching.  I'm not gonna be so tired from standing.  I'm gonna have so much fun dancing with the kids instead of sitting there watching them.  I'm gonna enjoy getting down on the floor with them and knowing that I can easily get back up without looking like a beached whale.  :)

It is amazing what 54 pounds lost can do.  I'm happy, healthy, and fit.  Not to my ultimate goal yet but I'm working on it.

I feel "normal."  So now I just need to retrain my brain to remember that I'm not that 200+ pound person anymore. 

Here's a picture or two...
Ok I hate to block out my little student's face but I'm not sure about putting kids faces on the internet without permission.  But here is me with her and I was just shocked to see that my face looks normal.  :)

I should probably block out my husband's face too because I'm sure he doesn't want me putting his picture out on the internet either.  lol  But here we are at our bed and breakfast near the tunnel that leads up to the house and out to the lake.  Can you see my muscles in my legs (above my knee)?  :)  Size 12 shorts from Polo.  Size Large shirt from Banana Republic.  :)

Until we meet again...

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Boring...zzz...unmotivated...zzz

Well I stepped on the scale today and... NOTHING!  So I replaced the battery and... STILL NOTHING!  Ugh!  Guess I'll have to get me a new scale in the near future.  Sad day.

This past week has kinda been an off week.  I haven't eaten terrible but I haven't had much motivation to really watch every bite I eat.  I guess we all have those off weeks.  I'm sure I'll get back into the swing of things soon.

I haven't felt like working out much either this past week.  But I have pushed myself through a couple of workouts... but not like I had been.  I've gotta get out of this funk.

I've gotta get up and clean the house real good today because my father-in-law is coming over tomorrow to watch the kids while my husband and I go off somewhere to celebrate our 10 year wedding anniversary. 

We can't quite figure out what to do or where to go but we will be child free until Saturday.  Thank goodness because though I love my children... it's nice to have a break and this will be the longest break from them.

I'm tired... I even took my ADD pill and I'm still tired.  I've got to get movin and groovin! 

Maybe if I go put on my workout clothes and shoes that will help me get going!  I sure hope... YAWN!

Maybe it's the weather, rainy cloudy day.  Do I sound like Eeyore?

I'm tempted to take another ADD pill cause this one might be a dud!  I can't even keep my eyes open.

I'm not getting much done out here complaining about being unmotivated and lazy... so I guess I'll get up and attempt to do something!

Wish me luck!

Until we meet again...zzz...zzz

UPDATE!!!!  I went to try the scale again... after eating and with my clothes on and ... drum roll...

167!  So it is moving down.  .5 a pound after having breakfast and clothes on.

Well that's a great happy to get me up and going.  :D

Weight loss ticker

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Weight Loss Tools