Tuesday, September 20, 2016

Where the heck did I go?

Well I'm not even sure I remember how to blog out here on this thing.

It's been way too long since I've been out here and so much has happened in my life.

So here's my update in a nutshell:

1.  Had baby number 3... he's 4 now. :O  Will blog about that monkey on a different day.
2.  Stopped working out... stopped teaching... stopped eating right... pretty much let myself go.
3.  Started my own business out of my house and told my husband to just trust me... that eventually it will start taking off and BOY HAS IT!

See being a teacher former teacher has it's perks.  I have such a great network because a crap load of teachers used to teach where I taught and moved on to other schools.  So there is at least 1 teacher at almost every school in the district that I used to work with (yup, I stayed at the same school for 11 years unlike a lot of smarter teachers who moved around)... I should have moved.  I tried to move... but the spark and joy of teaching I once had... was put out by... well... that's about all I can/want to say about that for the moment. Though there are quite a few people I'd like to tell where to shove it, but I won't... they actually did me a favor by pushing me away from teaching and onto a new path in my life where I couldn't be happier (unless it came with a maid and a personal chef).

I am happier doing what I truly love currently.  I LOVE to design on the computer and LOVE making shirts!

I started out making crafts for friends and then other people saw them and wanted them... and then I started charging for my crafts and then started selling slowly on etsy and local and then BAM! that's how it kinda all started.

I got myself a heat press, started making designs, and started selling shirts.  It didn't happen overnight.  For the first year of selling, I'd say I brought in around $1,000 for the year. (if even after cost and fees and such).  This year, I bring in that amount almost every week (not every week is the same granted)... I post a whole lot of pictures online and post in my facebook group.  Probably more than I should.  I had to turn my etsy to vacation mode because I couldn't do both. lol So, I am very blessed at where I am at and where I could be headed.

I get excited to see the reaction on someones face when they get their shirt.

I get to be my own boss (thank goodness because apparently, I don't do well with bosses)  ;)

So my business name is HALLEAHWOOD.  My husband thinks its stupid and some of my other family members think I should change it... but it's what I am not, it's kinda stuck.

Anyway, this is a fitness or health blog about me finding my inner skinny girl.

Well I found her a few years ago and then life happened and stress of jobs and not jobs and children... LIFE HAPPENED.

I haven't gained back all of my weight... I'm really not even sure how much I weigh or what my measurements are. But one thing is  a few things are for sure... my boobs don't fit quite right in my bra, my butt doesn't fit in my underwear... and my fat pants I used to have... are now my tight pants. UGH! and they have holes in the crotch... so I'm down to wearing yoga pants cause I don't want to go shopping for clothes!  I dread shopping for clothes!



I'm not even sure if I want to know... but if I'm going to get back to finding my inner skinny girl ... this fat girl is gonna have to get over it and weigh and measure herself!  So that update will be coming soon!

I recently took on a new product that I may blog about once I get it and really start trying it and see how I like it... so stay tuned for that too.

I have so much more I'd like to say and I'm sure this blog post isn't very entertaining but it's late, I'm tired and I have Bible study group tomorrow (which is another blog for another day as well).

Until we meet again.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Weight loss ticker

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Weight Loss Tools